Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“policy”) will help you understand how CasinoAus (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use casinoaus.org (“website”, “service”).

CasinoAus acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws.

Type of Information We Collect

When you visit our website, we may collect the following data:

  • Server Log Information: These include but are not limited to: login information, contact information and email address, your IP address, any other websites you visit immediately before and immediately after our website, the time you spend on our website.
  • Behaviour Information: Other information such as interests and preferences including data profile regarding your online behavior on our website such as dates and times of visit and pages viewed.
  • Location: We can use and store your geographical location information.

Why We Collect Your Data

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs and interests when visiting our site.
  • To improve, provide, deliver and maintain our services and products offered through our website.
  • To send you promotional emails containing the information or products or services we think you will find interesting.
  • To contact you to fill out surveys and participate in other types of market research.
  • To customise our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.
  • To track trends, usage and events related to our website.

Protection of Personal Information

CasinoAus is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. CasinoAus has done all in its power to prevent personal data from being accidently lost, from data theft, unauthorised access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help us safeguard all the information we collect online.

Our servers are secure and use the appropriate encryption to ensure that our reader’s data is not accessed by anyone who is not associated with CasinoAus.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business that we know.

How Long We Retain Data & Personal Information

Personal data we collect may be retained for the time required for the purpose for which they were collected under the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We aim to rectify, replenish and remove incomplete or inaccurate information immediately upon becoming aware of such error.

Online Gambling

All gambling involves taking risks with different level of uncertainty, with any products or online casinos reviewed on this website having their own disclaimers, terms of conditions, and individual privacy policies.

CasinoAus is not responsible for any losses, financial or otherwise, taken on third party sites or online casinos many of which note that there is never a guaranteed win and open risk of financial loss.

It is your own responsibility to ensure that virtual gambling is legal within your country of residence. When creating an account at an online casino, we encourage all site users to read and review disclaimers, terms and conditions, and privacy policies before accepting.

Restricting The Collection of Your Personal Data

We value your privacy and control over your personal information, and therefore you may, at any time, request to change and update the information. At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. You can achieve this by doing the following:

  • When you are filling the forms on the website, make sure to check if there is a box which you can leave unchecked, if you don’t want to disclose your personal information.

CasinoAus will not lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your permission. We may also disclose your personal information if required to by law. Your personal information will be used when we need to send you promotional materials if you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, update or modify this policy at any given time, entirely at our own discretion. We will update our users on our website of any changes to the Privacy Policy. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.

Please acquaint yourself with our Terms of Use.

Rose Varrelli avatar
Rose Varrelli
Senior Casino & News Writer

Hi there! I’m Rose, and with nine years behind me in the iGaming industry, I craft engaging narratives at CasinoAus. My education in Communication across Europe has sharpened my skills in fintech, casino legislation, and digital marketing. Backed by a strong foundation in SEO, storytelling, and cross-cultural communication, I’m passionate about creating content that resonates globally and educates our audience.

Join Our VIP List For Unbeatable Offers And Exclusive Content!

Ready to elevate your gaming experience? Sign up today and enjoy an exclusive welcome bonus of $10,000 + 200 FS + 25 extra free spins at Stellar Spins Casino! Get VIP access to casino bonus deals, insightful articles, eBooks, and the latest updates directly in your inbox!